Sri Academy of Music and Arts

An arts, music and culture initiative

Archive for the category “Events and Activities”

SAMA 2017: Contest Results.

Congratulations to the winners of SAMA 2017 contests. Find below the the full list of winners for all categories. (Please note all prizes will be distributed in July, SAMA 2018)

Group 1 1st to 3rd Std Pencil Sketching  
Sl.No. Name Standard School Name / Residence area
1 Advik Murthy 2nd B Sri Kumarans Children Home
2 Agastya Naik 3rd Venkat International Public School
3 Dev Anil 2nd B Nurture International School
4 Tanushri R 1st
5 Sofiya Kulsum 1st St.Paul’s English School
6 Pranav V Sharma 3rd SKCHEC
7 Satvik B.R. 1st Jyothi Kendriya Vidyalaya
8 Swasti Biradar 2nd Mount Litera Zee School
9 Surya Swaroop 1st St.Paul’s English School
10 Mahima G.D. 3rd B Baldwin Girls High School
11 Thency Thangamma P.H. 3rd Army Public School
Group 2 4th to 7th Std Pencil Sketching
Sl.No. Name Standard School Name / Residence area
1 Tanya Ravidas 4th to 7th Atmananda Colony
2 Chinmayi D 4th to 7th Kengeri Satellite Town
3 Anup V Naik 4th to 7th JPNgr
Group 2 4th to 7th Std Painting  
Sl.No. Name Standard School Name / Residence area
1 Varsha 4th to 7th JPNgr
2 Nikita Gupta VII B National Public School
3 Vrudhi Sanghvi VII Ryan International School
4 Manya N IV Sri Kumaran Children Home
5 Arvind Ajay Bharadwaj 4th to 7th Carmel School, PadmanabhaNagar
6 Smruthi ChandraShekar VII Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir
7 Keva R Warrier VII A Sri Sri Ravishankar Vidya Mandir
8 D. Rakshitha 4th to 7th Padmanabhanagar
9 Athulya Manoj VI S V P School
10 Suhas S Rao VI H Sudarshan Vidya Mandir
11 Likith Gowda VII St.Sophia Convent
12 Madhushree Shetty VIII B Bunt’s Sangha RNS Vidyaniketan
13 Daksha D VIII Achieve School Education
14 Abhilash 4th to 7th KSRTC Layout
Group 3 8th to 12th Pencil Sketching
Sl.No. Name Standard School Name / Residence area
1 Machamma C.B. 12th
2 Vaishnavi R.K. X KLE Society’s School
3 Lohith N 12th JPNgr
4 Ranjith A APS PU College
Group 3 8th to 12th Painting  
Sl.No. Name Standard School Name / Residence area
1 Naveen Kumar 8th Florence Public School
2 Kaninika X KLE Society’s School
3 Lokesh 9th Holy Spirit English Medium School
4 Shreyas J X J S S Public School
5 Goutham R IX S B M Blossom
6 Amruthavarshini X S S M Public School
7 Kulbhushan D Raju 11th Kumaran’s P U College
8 Phalguni Shenoy 8th to 12th JPNgr
9 Swathi R.N. 9th V.E.T
10 Keerthna S.K. 10th KLE Society’s School
11 Deepti 10th KLE Society’s School
12 Ananya Naik 10th Venkat’s International

ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION

Cat : 1st to 3rd std
Srujan/1st
Samhita M/3rd
Hemashree. N
Category: 4th to 7th std
Aishwarya/7th
Aditi Karanam /7th
R.S.Harshitha/6th
Hemani S./6th
Category: 8th to 12th
Mohi Kunwar/8th
Medinin Ravikumar/9th
Madhusri S Shetty/8th
Chadhmika C H/11th
Advertisements

SAMA July 16, 2017

6B0AB58C-029D-4B09-BB1B-BEE2C00700FCDAC9B35F-95CA-4498-895B-F67B7FFC97E1

2016 SAMA – WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS:-
NOTE:-PRIZES WILL BE DISTRIBUTED ON JULY 16TH 2017,

SAMA 2016 WINNERS

CATEGORY 1

I PRIZE

  1. ARJUN ADITYA
  2. SURYA SWAROOP
  3. K SHREYA –
  4. MOHAMMED HAROON SHAIK –
  5. ADARASHA – ASIAN KIDS
  6. ADITYA KUMAR S –

CATEGORY 2

I PRIZE

  1. RAKSHITHA D
  2. PRABHAT V
  3. SINCHANA GS
  4. TANUJA R
  5. SHIVI SONI
  6. DARSHAN D
  7. KHUSSHI DN
  8. SUHAS S RAO
  9. PAVANI M JOIS
  10. MADHUSHRI SHETTY
  11. ABHILASH N
  12. VAISHNAVI M VAIDYA – D/O DR. MURALIDHARA ST, HONGIRANA SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE, AMATE KOPPA, 7TH C, BEHIND,RANGANATHA TEMPLE, SORABA-577429

II PRIZE

  1. CHINMAYI D KULKARNI
  2. VIJAYALAKSHMI C

III PRIZE

  1. PRANAV DP
  2. TARUN LN
  3. VIKAS V
  4. SKANDA R

Category 3

I prize

  1. KULBHUSHAN D RAJU
  2. PUSHPANJALI CT – RICHA P KUMAR
  3. BHAVITHA GJ
  4. MEGHA MK – HONGIRANA SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE,ANANDPURA, 2ND CROSS, BASAVANA BEDI, SAGARA, SHIVAMOGGA
  5. LIKHITH R –  VET SCHOOL, JP NAGAR
  6. OM GANESH
  7. HABEEBA FATHEMA
  8. RATHAN P
  9. AKASH L – BBMP HIGH SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL, KB NAGAR, BANGALORE

II PRIZE

  1. MANDHARA M
  2. ABHA A

III PRIZE

  1. SANDEEP R
  2. RAVI KUMAR – BBMP SCHOOL, KB NAGAR, B’LORE-26
  3. SURESH B – BBMP SCHOOL, KB NAGAR, B’LORE-26

APPRECIATION PRIZE

J PRASIDH- MSS

WINNERS OF SPECIAL CANVAS :-COMPETITION RESULTS:-

  1. PRANITHA RAO
  2. ASHWIN .K
  3. SAI ESWAR
  4. G

RESULTS OF THE ESSAY COMPETITIONS – SAMA 2016

What I know about Dr. Kalam

CATEGORY  1,  AGE 5- 10 YEARS  (CLASSES 1- 5)

I Prize    Akanksha. S,  V A, Mahila Seva Samaj ,

II Prize  Sudarshanavi, II A, Mahila Sevs Samaj, 

III Prize Pranita Samir, III D, Jyoyhi Kendriya Vidyalaya,

CATEGORY 2,  AGE 10-15 YEARS (CLASSES 6 – 10)

I Prize  Peethambaradhara, 12 years, Bishop Cotton Boys’  School,

II Prize Tejas.C.E., 11 Years, JSS Public School,

III Prize Krishne, IX A, Sri Bharathi Vidyalaya, 

CATEGORY 3, AGE 15 AND ABOVE

I Prize   Sindhu H., 21 yrs., KSIT,

II Prize  Vignesh.T.,  XI Std., Kumaran’s PU College,

III Prize, Bharath Raj, 16 yrs.,

WINGS OF FIRE

CATEGORY 1,  AGE 5- 10 YEARS  (CLASSES 1- 5)

I Prize  Jitendar Kumar.V., IV B. Mahila seva samaj

II Prize Siddharth. P., V B, Mahila seva Samaj

III Prize Vismaya .V., IV A.  

CATEGORY 2,  AGE 10-15 YEARS (CLASSES 6 – 10)

I Prize Tejas.C.E.  ., 11 Years, JSS Public School,

 II Prize C.S.Krithik, 15 Years, Bishop Coton Boys’ School,

III Prize Kruthi.R.Aithal, 15 Years, Royal High School,

CATEGORY 3, AGE 15 AND ABOVE

I Prize R.Sandhya, 19 years, Rajiv Gandhi Inst. Of Technology,

II Prize Bharath Raj, 16 yrs.

July 17th, 2016 SAMA Music festival

Graphic2.jpg

SAMA 2016 Music Festival – July 17th

Graphic1.jpg

SAMA 2016

IMG-20160617-WA0020.jpg

SAMA 2016, CONTEST, EVENT FOR CHILDREN. JULY 17TH, 2016

Dear all,

Dedicated to our beloved president

Dr APJ Abdul kalam.

SAMA 2016-
CONTESTS FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN- CALL FOR ENTRIES

Dear  all,

SAMA, Sri Academy of Music and Arts, is organizing the 7th Annual Music Festival, on July 17, 2016. This year’s event is dedicated to our most beloved former president, Dr A.P.J.Abdul Kalam. As in the preceding years, this year too, the academy is conducting a number of competitions for school children. We invite students of your school to send in / walk in with their entries on the day of the festival. The topics for the competitions and the

size/ length limits are as follows :

1.     What I know about Dr. Kalam  – handwritten essay, on both sides of an A4 size sheet. (Note: prepare an article in your home itself and submit on the day of the event @ 7 am)

2.     Pencil sketching/ Oil painting/ Cartooning of Dr. Kalam – B4 size drawing sheets/ canvas.(Note: prepare a sketching or painting in your home itself and submit on the day of the event @ 7 am)

3.     Wings of fire – scintillations – handwritten essay, 3-4 pages, A4 size sheets.(Note: prepare an article in your home itself and submit on the day of the event @ 7 am)

The entries will be judged considering the age groups as  5- 10 years, 10 –  15 years , 15 years and above.

Three cash prizes will be awarded to the winners in each of the age groups.

Note :- Children are suppose to just submit the work ie painting or the sketching or the article after finishing the work in their respective homes.

A child can participate in any or all of the events.

Children should indicate their name, name of the institution , age and contact  number along with each of their entries.

There is no entry fee to participate in the contests.

I request the Heads of the institutions and staff to bring the information to the attention of all students and their parents.

Your active participation is solicited.

Submission date : July 17, 2016

Time  :7AM

Venue : Rajalakshmi Kalyana Mantapa,Jayanagar, Bengalururu,Submission date : July 17, 2016

Time 7 am

JULY 17TH, SUNDAY, 5:00AM TO 10 PM MUSIC AND PAINTING FESTIVAL , DEDICATED TO OUR BELOVED PRESIDENT DR. A P J ABDUL KALAM.

SAMA 2016, JULY 17TH, 12 HOURS PAINTING AND MUSIC FESTIVAL DEDICATED TO OUR BELOVED PRESIDENT OF INDIA Dr.Abdul Kalam. VENUE: RAJALAKSHMI KALYANA MANTAPA, JAYANAGAR THEME:- NAMO BHAGAVATHE PURUSHAYA TUBHYAM

1. LIVE PAINTING(SEVEN ARTISTS) ALONG WITH VEDA GHOSHA( 12 RITVIKS). 2. VOCAL RECITAL BY VIDUSHI HAMSINI NAGENDRA AND PARTY 3. VOCAL RECITAL BY VIDUSHI SANGEETHA KALARATHNA M.S SHEELA AND PARTY 4. VOCAL RECITAL BY KASARAVALLI SISTERS AND PARTY(THEME: SADAA NAA NINNA DASA)(EXPLANATIONS: PROF RADHA RAMASWAMY)

5. MORSING TARANG BY VIDWAN BHIMACHAR AND PARTY.

6. SAMA PURASKAR PRESENTATION TO VIDWAN BHIMACHAR

7. VOCAL RECITAL BY VIDUSHI DR. T. S. SATHYAVATHY AND PARTY

8. LAYALAHARI- PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE LEAD BY ANOOR ANANTHA KRISHNA SHARMA [3/18, 09:56] Raghu Ram: SAMA 2016- CONTESTS FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN- CALL FOR ENTRIES

 

Results of SAMA 2015

Sama -2015 Contest Results

Selected Children Who Will Receive The Prize On July 17th, 2016

Grade –A

Dhanya R Chakravarthy   – Very Good

Kamal    Very – Good

Pranav Vishwanath Kashyap – Very Good

Jaii Mukundh A   – Very Good

 

Grade-B

R Vanishree – Good

Nm Skanda Vikas – Good

Inchara S Hoysal – Good

Manasa VS – Good

Maanya M Sharm D/O Murali C  – Good

Poorvika S Patil   – Good

Shraddha Narayanan – Good

 

Grade-C

Gayathri A – Consolation

Medha Balaji D/O Balaji – Consolation

Bhargav Ganesh – Consolation

Rishi S  – Consolation

Ram Prasad, Yashaswini – Consolation

Sudeeksha D/O Krishna Prasad        – Consolation

Raghav Ag  – Consolation

Drawing And Painting Results -2015            

Group-1

Poorvika S Patil- Ist            Ukg

Bhargava P Kumar –II nd Ukg  From Chandapura

Prajnya.S  – Lkg – Sketch

Sanath. G  – Ukg

 

Group-2      

Aravind A Bharadwaj- Ist Prize- Carmel School

Shreya- II nd Prize- Jyothi Kendriya Vidyalaya

Aditi S- Kumaran Children Home- Consolation

Anargya R – Consolation

Aditishri Bharadwaj- Consolation- Carmel School

Sharmada R – Consolation- Prarthana School

Vinutha H V – Consolation Prize- Carmel School

 

Group -3      

Anagha Rao- Skch- Ist Prize

Sneha K – II nd Prize

P.V. Varsha- Jyothi Kendriya Vidyalaya- Consolation

Koushal.V.Acharya- Consolation -St Pauls English School-Girinagar

Shivi Soni – Consolation- Carmel School-

Raghavendra . K – Special Prize

Post Navigation